Terms of Service

​By using this website, www.shencouture.com, you agree to the Terms and Service and Privacy Policy contained herein. This website is owned and operated by SHEN COUTURE LLC. Accessing this site will constitute your acceptance of the terms of use.

 

  1. The Company, SHEN COUTURE LLC, reserves the right to make all final decisions in all matters concerning the company.

  2. SHEN COUTURE LLC cannot be held liable for lost or delayed payments. It is the responsibility of the client to keep their contact information up to date.

  3. SHEN COUTURE LLC will not be held liable for any injury or malfunction encountered while wearing or in possession of the dress(es).

  4. SHEN COUTURE LLC cannot be held liable for the condition of the dresses.

  5. SHEN COUTURE LLC cannot be held liable for lost, stolen or damaged dresses or any associated costs.

  6. There will be complete confidentiality concerning all personal information provided to SHEN COUTURE LLC.

  7. You will pay any court and attorney costs related to legal proceedings to recoup fees.

  8. SHEN COUTURE LLC abides by the rules and regulations of the State of California.

Privacy Policy

To help us provide you with the highest quality merchandise and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have procedures that make sure your personal information is handled in a safe, secure and responsible way.

 

We have posted this privacy policy to let you know what kind of information we collect, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, what choices you have regarding our use of your information, and how you may access some of the information you provide to us.

 

As we continue to develop and improve our web site, our privacy policy may change. Please refer to this page frequently for the most up-to-date information.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the web site. To improve our site, we also collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the site. We may share this information with other outside companies.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  1. to complete your purchase transactions

  2. to create the dress you designed and ordered with us

  3. to send you new offerings by mail

  4. to keep you informed about the status of your orders

  5. to identify your dress selections and preferences so that we can notify you of new or additional fabrics, styles and promotions that might be of interest to you

  6. to improve our fabric and dress selections, customer service and overall online shopping experience

 

OTHERS WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may provide information to outside companies in order to help us improve our services to you. For example, we may work with an outside company to manage a database of customer information, assist us in distributing emails or advise us on how to best streamline our website design and its use.We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about our customers in the event of certain business transactions, such as bringing in new investors or selling a portion of the company’s assets. SHEN COUTURE LLC reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its website to a potential buyer or investor of its business.

 

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING USE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you do not want us to share information about you with any company or organization outside of SHEN COUTURE LLC, please write to:

 

Customer Service

Shen Couture LLC

8681 Luss Drive

Huntington Beach, CA

92646

 

Please note that many promotions and mailing are completed well in advance, so you may continue to receive some offers after you ask us to stop sharing your information. We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request.

 

COOKIES, AND HOW WE USE THEM

A “cookie” is a small data file stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. It allows us to recognize your computer when entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database.

 

We use cookies to remember you when you return to the web site as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site. We also use them to keep track of the dresses you have ordered along with your past measurements. We use this information to improve our site design, fabric assortments, dress styles, customer service and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our web site will not operate efficiently if you disable cookies.We may contract with third parties who may use cookies to provide services such as credit card processing, shipping or data management. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than SHEN COUTURE LLC.

 

PERSONS UNDER AGE 13

The web site is a general audience site and is not intended for persons under 13. We require that only persons 18 years of age or older use our service and order our merchandise. By ordering our merchandise, you hereby represent that you are at least 18 years old.

 

We do not knowingly market to, solicit information, accept service or collect information from persons under the age of 13. We may ask users for their birth dates to ensure that the web site is not collecting information from persons under age 13 or to identify when additional steps may need to be taken in connection with information collected from persons under age 18. When the web site has actual knowledge that it collects information from such persons or offers a service directed toward such persons, it will comply with applicable laws, including the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

COPYRIGHT

The elements of this website are the property of SHEN COUTURE LLC and are protected by United States and international copyright laws. All software, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads and data compilations – both individually and as they are complied on the site – are subject to these laws.

 

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks of SHEN COUTURE LLC may not be used without our written consent.

 

ERRORS AND INACCURACIES

Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date information on our website. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that any website is completely free of human or technological errors. This site may contain typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions, some of which may relate to pricing and availability, and some information may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions – including after an order has been submitted – and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

 

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

We make no representations or warranties of any kind, whether expressed or implied, with respect to this website, its content, or the information available on or through it; they are provided “as is” with all faults. Except as otherwise provided under applicable laws, we will not be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of or related to the use of this website or any other website linked to it. This limitation of liability applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for lost profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information, even if we are notified in advance of the potential for any such damages.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting this website, you agree that the laws of the state of California, without regard to principles of conflict of laws will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and us.

 

If you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate our intellectual property rights, we may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the state of California. You consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts. Any arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the prevailing rules of the American Arbitration Association.

 

California Privacy Rights Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83

If you are a resident of California (“California Users”), in addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, you generally have the right to request information from SHEN COUTURE LLC regarding the manner in which SHEN COUTURE LLC shares certain categories of personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Under the law, however, a business is not required to provide this information if it adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying California Users of their rights to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right. Please note that SHEN COUTURE LLC is only required to respond to one request per customer each year. SHEN COUTURE LLC is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

 

Users From Outside the United States

By visiting the web site, submitting information or ordering merchandise, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and processed in the United States. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our web site.The web site is controlled and operated by SHEN COUTURE LLC from the United States. SHEN COUTURE LLC does not represent or warrant that the web site, or any part thereof, are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. You also are subject to United States export controls in connection with your use of the web site and/or services related thereto and are responsible for any violations of such controls, including, without limitation, any United States embargoes or other federal rules and regulations restricting exports. SHEN COUTURE LLC may limit the availability of the web site, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction that SHEN COUTURE LLC chooses, at any time and In our sole discretion.

 

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

 

For any further questions, please contact us at fairygodmother@shencouture.com or call us at (714) 642-4816.

© 2014 Shen Couture.

All Rights Reserved.

Contact

 

714.642.4816

hello@shencouture.com

     Hand-crafted in Huntington Beach, CA

Follow

  • Facebook Classic